Cox Plate Nominations & Acceptances

 

Cox Plate Field

The final Cox Plate field for 2017 is now published here, along with barriers and weights.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 x2125x1212 HAPPY CLAPPER Patrick Webster Damien Oliver 9 59kg 120
2 1x37x01431 GAILO CHOP (FR) Darren Weir Mark Zahra 4 59kg 117
3 2212×68135 HUMIDOR (NZ) Darren Weir 8 59kg 122
4 37×5252720 KASPERSKY (IRE) Jane Chapple-Hyam 2 59kg 113
5 2x212235x1 FOLKSWOOD (GB) Charlie Appleby Kerrin McEvoy 5 59kg 113
6 82x060x005 SEABURGE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 1 57.5kg 115
7 x6713x7120 HARDHAM David Brideoake Luke Nolen 3 57.5kg 116
8 x1111x1111 WINX Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 6 57kg 132
9 111×144 ROYAL SYMPHONY Tony McEvoy Dean Yendall 7 49.5kg 110

2017 Cox Plate Third Acceptances

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Weight
1 665111×214 ALMANDIN (GER) G 8 Robert Hickmott 59kg
2 7x39x12x13 ALOFT (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott 59kg
3 46557x135x CALDERON (IRE) H 5 Tony McEvoy 59kg
4 32x212235x FOLKSWOOD (GB) G 5 Charlie Appleby 59kg
5 81x37x0143 GAILO CHOP (FR) G 7 Darren Weir 59kg
6 9x2125x121 HAPPY CLAPPER G 7 Patrick Webster 59kg
7 3x2822x122 HARTNELL (GB) G 7 James Cummings 59kg
8 0x8747x468 HE’S OUR ROKKII (NZ) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 59kg
9 42212×6813 HUMIDOR (NZ) G 5 Darren Weir 59kg
10 1x3x45712x JOHANNES VERMEER (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien 59kg
11 x37x525272 KASPERSKY (IRE) M 7 Jane Chapple-Hyam 59kg
12 156495×847 MCCREERY (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 59kg
13 8442×31511 RIVEN LIGHT (IRE) G 6 William Mullins 59kg
14 12x3361x88 SENSE OF OCCASION G 7 Kris Lees 59kg
15 4407x5x865 SIR ISAAC NEWTON (GB) G 6 Robert Hickmott 59kg
16 x6905x2222 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller 59kg
17 9x4x22x536 TOSEN STARDOM (JPN) H 7 Darren Weir 59kg
18 1x5338x116 COMIN’ THROUGH H 4 Chris Waller 57.5kg
19 4011115×51 GINGERNUTS (NZ) G 4 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards 57.5kg
20 0x6713x712 HARDHAM H 4 David Brideoake 57.5kg
21 3x5126x696 INFERENCE H 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 57.5kg
22 282x060x00 SEABURGE H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 57.5kg
23 14173×5463 SNITZSON H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 57.5kg
24 4030×22833 SO SI BON H 4 Robbie Laing 57.5kg
25 1x8400x725 ABBEY MARIE M 5 Michael Kent 57kg
26 x1111x1111 WINX M 6 Chris Waller 57kg
27 5×22446925 TAJ MAHAL (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien 56kg
28 5P31111x11 BONNEVAL (NZ) M 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 55.5kg
29 31x11111x2 EGG TART M 4 Chris Waller 55.5kg
30 x24141x234 FOXPLAY M 4 Chris Waller 55.5kg
31 21×43 KEMENTARI C 3 James Cummings 49.5kg
32 1×16 LEVENDI C 3 Peter Gelagotis 49.5kg
33 111×14 ROYAL SYMPHONY C 3 Tony McEvoy 49.5kg
34 31×3224 SANCTIONED C 3 James Cummings 49.5kg
35 52x12x5 ALOISIA (NZ) F 3 Aaron Purcell 47.5kg
36 11110×213 CATCHY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 47.5kg

2017 Cox Plate Second Acceptances

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Weight
1 x665111x21 ALMANDIN (GER) G 8 Robert Hickmott 59kg
2 7x39x12x13 ALOFT (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott 59kg
3 0x0D71x000 AMRALAH (IRE) H 8 Robert Hickmott 59kg
4 32x212235x FOLKSWOOD (GB) G 5 Charlie Appleby 59kg
5 x533x0x038 FOUNDATION (IRE) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 59kg
6 181x37x014 GAILO CHOP (FR) G 7 Darren Weir 59kg
7 820x076x07 GREY LION (IRE) H 6 Matt Cumani 59kg
8 69x2125x12 HAPPY CLAPPER G 7 Patrick Webster 59kg
9 23x2822x12 HARTNELL (GB) G 7 James Cummings 59kg
10 10x8747x46 HE’S OUR ROKKII (NZ) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 59kg
11 x42212x681 HUMIDOR (NZ) G 5 Darren Weir 59kg
12 1x3x45712x JOHANNES VERMEER (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien 59kg
13 x37x525272 KASPERSKY (IRE) H 7 Jane Chapple-Hyam 59kg
14 028x337x76 MAURUS (GB) G 7 John P Thompson 59kg
15 x156495x84 MCCREERY (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 59kg
16 311255×427 RED EXCITEMENT G 8 Gerald Ryan 59kg
17 8442×31511 RIVEN LIGHT (IRE) G 6 William Mullins 59kg
18 1112x211x2 SCALES OF JUSTICE G 5 Lindsey Smith 59kg
19 x12x3361x8 SENSE OF OCCASION G 7 Kris Lees 59kg
20 14407x5x86 SIR ISAAC NEWTON (GB) G 6 Robert Hickmott 59kg
21 480×350112 SOUND PROPOSITION (NZ) G 6 Kris Lees 59kg
22 46557x135x STEEL OF MADRID (IRE) H 5 Tony McEvoy 59kg
23 3x6905x222 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller 59kg
24 09x4x22x53 TOSEN STARDOM (JPN) H 7 Darren Weir 59kg
25 01121x5x76 VENTURA STORM (IRE) H 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 59kg
26 21x5338x11 COMIN’ THROUGH H 4 Chris Waller 57.5kg
27 4011115×51 GINGERNUTS (NZ) G 4 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards 57.5kg
28 70x6713x71 HARDHAM H 4 David Brideoake 57.5kg
29 33x5126x69 INFERENCE H 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 57.5kg
30 x6321220x0 SAVILE ROW (NZ) H 4 Michael Moroney 57.5kg
31 282x060x00 SEABURGE H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 57.5kg
32 114173×546 SNITZSON H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 57.5kg
33 x4030x2283 SO SI BON H 4 Robbie Laing 57.5kg
34 1x8400x725 ABBEY MARIE M 5 Michael Kent 57kg
35 1x1111x111 WINX M 6 Chris Waller 57kg
36 5×22446925 TAJ MAHAL (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien 56kg
37 x5P31111x1 BONNEVAL (NZ) M 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 55.5kg
38 31x11111x2 EGG TART M 4 Chris Waller 55.5kg
39 4x24141x23 FOXPLAY M 4 Chris Waller 55.5kg
40 35x2111x08 MONTOYA’S SECRET M 4 Leon & Troy Corstens 55.5kg
41 1231x2x212 SAMOVARE M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 55.5kg
42 21×4 KEMENTARI C 3 James Cummings 49.5kg
43 1×1 LEVENDI C 3 Peter Gelagotis 49.5kg
44 111×1 ROYAL SYMPHONY C 3 Tony McEvoy 49.5kg
45 31×322 SANCTIONED C 3 James Cummings 49.5kg
46 2112×8 SUMMER PASSAGE C 3 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott 49.5kg
47 52x12x5 ALOISIA (NZ) F 3 Ciaron Maher 47.5kg
48 11110×21 CATCHY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 47.5kg

2017 Cox Plate First Acceptances

TBA

2017 Cox Plate Nominations

The nominations for the 2016 Cox Plate were announced on Tuesday 8th August 2017 and feature 141 horses including 15 internationals.

No Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 111x8400x ABBEY MARIE M 5 Michael Kent
2 12x ADDICTIVE NATURE C 3 Bjorn Baker
3 21x665111x ALMANDIN (GER) G 8 Robert Hickmott
4 7x39x12x1x ALOFT (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott
5 52x12x ALOISIA (NZ) F 3 Ciaron Maher
6 1111x4214x AMELIE’S STAR M 6 Darren Weir
7 x0x0D71x0x AMRALAH (IRE) H 8 Robert Hickmott
8 1x ANGELIC SPIRIT (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
9 215x0x010x ARTICUS (FR) G 6 Darren Weir
10 120x ASTORIA C 3 James Cummings
11 2x BEST SOLUTION (IRE) H 4 Saeed Bin Suroor
12 421121113x BIG DUKE (IRE) G 6 Darren Weir
13 29x211x75x BLACK HEART BART G 7 Darren Weir
14 x11x330x9x BONDI BEACH (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott
15 1x5P31111x BONNEVAL (NZ) M 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
16 0x280x344x BRAVE SMASH (JPN) H 5 Darren Weir
17 123x CASINO FOURTEEN C 3 Robert Smerdon
18 11110x CATCHY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
19 132590x CHAUFFEUR C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
20 2x CLIFFS OF MOHER (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
21 121x5338x COMIN’ THROUGH H 4 Chris Waller
22 56x3x CUBA C 3 John P Thompson
23 1x25x2013x DEAUVILLE (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
24 62x DISSOLUTION C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
25 14x EARTH ANGEL F 3 Paul Messara
26 2x26x1x ECLAIR SUNSHINE G 3 Phillip Stokes
27 16x113380x ECUADOR (NZ) G 8 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
28 431x11111x EGG TART M 4 Chris Waller
29 x21013x21x ELEONORA (NZ) M 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
30 3111617x ESHTIRAAK C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
31 100x40261x EUREKA STREET G 4 Robert Smerdon
32 8x5323x EVIL CRY C 3 Robbie Laing
33 3538x6337x EXOSPHERIC (GB) H 6 Lee & Anthony Freedman
34 267614246x EXTRA ZERO G 11 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
35 2x FOLKSWOOD (GB) G 5 Charlie Appleby
36 11302x FORMALITY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
37 0x533x0x0x FOUNDATION (IRE) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
38 114x24141x FOXPLAY M 4 Chris Waller
39 5x FRANKEL MY DEAR C 3 Robbie Laing
40 28x181x37x GAILO CHOP (FR) G 7 Darren Weir
41 11x GETTY (NZ) G 3 Andrew R Campbell
42 1x4011115x GINGERNUTS (NZ) G 4 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
43 11x921302x GLOBAL GLAMOUR M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
44 7x820x076x GREY LION (IRE) H 6 Matt Cumani
45 57x80x621x GUARDINI (FR) H 7 Darren Weir
46 x186x34x4x HALLELUJAH BOY (JPN) H 5 Kris Lees
47 6469x2125x HAPPY CLAPPER G 7 Patrick Webster
48 6333x6759x HAPPY HANNAH M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
49 3670x6713x HARDHAM H 4 David Brideoake
50 562x34340x HARLOW GOLD (NZ) M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
51 1212652x5x HARPER’S CHOICE H 4 Gerald Ryan
52 1123x2822x HARTNELL (GB) G 7 James Cummings
53 1110x8747x HE’S OUR ROKKII (NZ) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
54 134x31196x HEY DOC G 4 Tony McEvoy
55 31x482127x HIGHLAND REEL (IRE) H 6 Aidan O’Brien
56 129x42212x HUMIDOR (NZ) G 5 Darren Weir
57 31x271183x I AM A STAR (NZ) M 4 Shane Nichols
58 1x I DID IT AGAIN G 3 Greg Eurell
59 11136x621x IMPOSING LASS (NZ) M 5 Bjorn Baker
60 1433x5126x INFERENCE H 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
61 1541112x1x INVINCIBLE GEM M 4 Kris Lees
62 41113x256x JENNIFER LYNN M 4 Darren Weir
63 JOHANNES VERMEER (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
64 893337311x JON SNOW (NZ) H 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
65 KASPERSKY (IRE) H 7 Jane Chapple-Hyam
66 21x KEMENTARI C 3 James Cummings
67 431311214x KENEDNA M 4 Darren Weir
68 8x311x KOBAYASHI C 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
69 LANCASTER BOMBER (USA) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
70 1x11202x2x LE ROMAIN G 5 Kris Lees
71 1x LEVENDI C 3 Peter Gelagotis
72 2430x3691x LIGHTNING SPEAR (GB) H 7 David Simcock
73 1228x4x90x LIZARD ISLAND G 5 Pat Hyland
74 x16151021x LIZZIE L’AMOUR (NZ) M 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
75 0x13540x0x MACKINTOSH (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller
76 59028x337x MAURUS (GB) G 7 John P Thompson
77 62x156495x MCCREERY (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
78 111x MERCHANT NAVY C 3 Ciaron Maher
79 0x1x MIGHTY BOSS C 3 Mick Price
80 8x1130109x MONGOLIAN WOLF G 4 Darren Weir
81 x435x2111x MONTOYA’S SECRET M 4 Leon & Troy Corstens
82 11638x MURAAHIB C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
83 133x MURAAQEB C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
84 61x39x1x1x NEOREALISM (JPN) H 7 Noriyuki Hori
85 631x NETTOYER M 4 Wendy Roche
86 1483x NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) G 4 Darren Weir
87 1x OCTABELLO C 3 Mick Price
88 1x OUYANG FENG (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
89 36x931422x PERFECT RHYME M 4 Ron Leemon
90 3x PLATO C 3 Mick Price
91 13x PLOVERSET F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
92 12x PLUTOCRACY C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
93 2x2x PRIZE MONEY (GB) G 5 Saeed Bin Suroor
94 1117x QIJI PHOENIX C 3 Chris Waller
95 1114x4197x RAW IMPULSE (GB) H 6 Darren Weir
96 613311255x RED EXCITEMENT G 8 Gerald Ryan
97 x5x21x105x REDKIRK WARRIOR (GB) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
98 1211x1380x RISQUE (NZ) M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
99 RIVEN LIGHT (IRE) G 6 William Mullins
100 111x ROYAL SYMPHONY C 3 Tony McEvoy
101 4x43135x SAMBRO C 3 Chris Waller
102 41231x2x SAMOVARE M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
103 13x1x SANADAAT F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
104 31x SANCTIONED C 3 James Cummings
105 3x1412x3x SARRASIN (GB) H 6 Chris Waller
106 1x6321220x SAVILE ROW (NZ) H 4 Michael Moroney
107 21112x211x SCALES OF JUSTICE G 5 Lindsey Smith
108 251x31212x SCOTTISH (IRE) G 6 Charlie Appleby
109 54282x060x SEABURGE H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
110 1x136x SEANNIE F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
111 4x12x3361x SENSE OF OCCASION G 7 Kris Lees
112 111x SHOALS F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
113 1x3311x3x SIN TO WIN (NZ) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
114 3114407x5x SIR ISAAC NEWTON (GB) G 6 Robert Hickmott
115 6x214x SIRCCONI C 3 Peter Morgan
116 511x32386x SKYLIGHT GLOW M 4 Kris Lees
117 6x114173x SNITZSON H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
118 5344x4030x SO SI BON H 4 Robbie Laing
119 480x35011x SOUND PROPOSITION (NZ) G 6 Kris Lees
120 3433x1106x SPECTROSCOPE (USA) H 5 James Cummings
121 46557x135x STEEL OF MADRID (IRE) H 5 Tony McEvoy
122 2112x SUMMER PASSAGE C 3 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott
123 TAJ MAHAL (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
124 4x51100x TANGLED C 3 Chris Waller
125 TEODORO (IRE) G 4 Tom Dascombe
126 04x234161x THE MISSION C 3 Paul Perry
127 3x66x1476x THE VIRGINIAN G 5 Brett Cavanough
128 7x65x THY KINGDOM COME C 3 John P Thompson
129 6223x6905x TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller
130 1709x4x22x TOSEN STARDOM (JPN) H 7 Darren Weir
131 124135x TULIP F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
132 11x1611x8x UGO FOSCOLO (NZ) G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
133 11x9171x1x VEGA MAGIC G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
134 8601121x5x VENTURA STORM (IRE) H 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
135 5x WASSERGEIST C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
136 3x4113x WHISPERED SECRET F 3 Kris Lees
137 1111x1111x WINX M 6 Chris Waller
138 x33535351x WYNDSPELLE (NZ) H 4 Michael Kent
139 x21x6D130x YANKEE ROSE M 4 David Vandyke
140 0560x2612x ZANBAGH M 7 John P Thompson
141 1x ZHANG LIAO C 3 Mick Price