67 Confirmed in 2014 Cox Plate Second Acceptances

September 23rd, 2014

A classy list of 67 runners have been confirmed in second acceptances for the featured Group 1 Cox Plate (2040m), highlighted by a good mix of international runners and previous winners at the highest level of Australian racing.

The Cleaner has been confirmed in second acceptances for the 2014 Cox Plate

The Cleaner has been confirmed in second acceptances for the 2014 Cox Plate. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia

Charging home to secure ballot-free entry into the 2014 Cox Plate (2040m) with an impressive victory in the Group 2 Dato’ Tan Chin Nam Stakes (2040m) last time out; trainer Mick Burles has confirmed The Cleaner in second acceptances.

Without doubt Tasmania’s currently leading racehorse, The Cleaner has secured an impressive race record of 17 wins and 12 minor places from 42 competitive starts and has arguably returned to racing in career-best form this season.

Finishing second in the VRC-CRV Winter Championship Open (1400m) first-up on May 24th, the Savoire Vivre gelding returned to the winner’s circle with an impressive three length win in the Dominant Travis Harrison Cup (1060m) on June 21st before running second to Akavaroun in the Listed VRC-CRV Winter Championship Final (1600m) on July 12th.

Winning the Jeep Don’t Hold Back Handicap (1600m) in his only other appearance prior to the Dato’, Burles confirmed this Friday’s Group 3 JRA Cup (2040m) will figure as the final point of call for The Cleaner ahead of the Cox Plate.

Confirming the Cox Plate will figure as the major target for the two-time Group 1 champion this time in, David Payne has accepted a position in second declarations for Criterion.

Securing five wins and six minors from his 19 competitive starts so far, Criterion was a standout performer over the 2013 Spring Racing Carnival and was unlucky not to break through for a maiden victory at the highest level of Australian racing; finishing second in the Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes (2000m) most notably.

Returning to the track in career-best form over autumn, the Sebring colt finishing fourth in the Group 3 CS Hayes Stakes (1400m) first-up and a close second to Shamus Award in the Group 1 Australian Guineas (1600m), and while appearing to be outclassed when eighth in the Group 1 Randwick Guineas (1600m), responded in the best way possible when taking out the Group 1 Rosehill Guineas (2000m) and Group 1 Australian Derby (2000m) back-to-back.

Having finished second in the Group 2 Hill Stakes (2000m) last time out on September 20th, Payne is confident of a major black type for Criterion during the 2014 Spring Racing Carnival.

Yet to finish outside the places in just seven competitive starts so far, classy Aidan O’Brien-trained colt Adelaide arguably leads the international charge confirmed in 2014 Cox Plate second acceptances.

Debuting with a near-three length victory in the Irish Stallion Farms Maiden (1609m) in October last year, Adelaide has returned to the track in exceptional form this year; finishing second in each of the Group 2 Prix Hocquat (2200m) in France, Group 2 King Edward VII Stakes (2414m) and Group 1 Belmont Derby Invitational Stakes (2011m) and winning both the Group 3 Gallinule Stakes (2011m) and Group 1 Secretariat Stakes (2011m) in the USA most notably.

Several of the country’s leading three-year-olds have also been confirmed in 2014 Cox Plate second acceptances, including the likes of Looks Like The Cat.

A standout performer and particularly exciting prospect for Queensland-based trainer Tony Gollan, Looks Like The Cat more than stamped his claims as one to watch over the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival; finishing second in the Group 2 Champagne Classic (1200m) and third in both the Group 2 BRC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1350m) and Group 1 J.J. Atkins (1600m).

Charging home to finish an impressive second in the Group 2 Danehill Stakes (1200m) first-up this time in, Gollan is confident the Husson gelding is capable of mixing it with both the country’s and world’s best in the 2014 Cox Plate.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best early odds on the 2014 Cox Plate!

Open an account and sign up for a Ladbrokes Card to take advantage of your winnings just seconds after your pick has passed the post!

2014 Cox Plate Second Acceptances

# Horse Trainer
1 ADELAIDE (IRE) Aidan O’Brien
2 AKAVOROUN Ciaron Maher
3 ALMALAD Gai Waterhouse
4 ARABIAN GOLD David Vandyke
5 ATLANTE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
6 AVA’S DELIGHT Darren Weir
7 AWESOME ROCK Leon & Troy Corstens
8 BOBAN Chris Waller
9 BONFIRE (GB) Gai Waterhouse
10 CHIVALRY Mark Kavanagh
11 COMMANDING JEWEL Leon & Troy Corstens
12 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) John O’Shea
13 CRACKERJACK KING (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
14 CRITERION (NZ) David Payne
15 DAN EXCEL (IRE) John Moore
16 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners
17 DISSIDENT Peter G Moody
18 DIVAN (NZ) Robert Hickmott
19 ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
20 FARRAAJ (IRE) Roger Varian
21 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott
22 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller
23 GHIBELLINES John O’Shea
24 GO INDY GO Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
25 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott
26 GUEST OF HONOUR (IRE) Marco Botti
27 HAPPY TRAILS Paul Beshara
28 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller
29 HE’S YOUR MAN (FR) Chris Waller
30 HOOKED John P Thompson
31 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller
32 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent
33 KUMAON John O’Shea
34 LASER HAWK Joseph Pride
35 LATE CHARGE Wendy Kelly
36 LE ROI (GER) Tony McEvoy
37 LIBERTY’S CHOICE Gai Waterhouse
38 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody
39 LONGMA Gai Waterhouse
40 LOOKS LIKE THE CAT Tony Gollan
41 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees
42 LUCKY TOM Harold Norman
43 MERION (NZ) Michael Moroney
44 MOONOVERMANHATTAN Mick Price
45 NINTH LEGION Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
46 PRINCE OF PENZANCE (NZ) Darren Weir
47 PUCCINI (NZ) Peter & Jacob McKay
48 PUISSANCE DE LUNE (IRE) Darren Weir
49 RHYTHM TO SPARE (NZ) Michael Moroney
50 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller
51 RYKER Gai Waterhouse
52 SACRED FALLS (NZ) Chris Waller
53 SIDE GLANCE (GB) Andrew Balding
54 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James
55 SOLICIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
56 SPEEDINESS Colin Scott
57 SPILLWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
58 STAR ROLLING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
59 STIPULATE (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
60 SUPER COOL Mark Kavanagh
61 SWEYNESSE John O’Shea
62 THE CLEANER Mick Burles
63 TOYDINI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
64 VALENTIA Gai Waterhouse
65 ZEBULON (NZ) Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
66 ZEPHYRON (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
67 ZULULAND David Hayes & Tom Dabernig