2014 Cox Plate Nominations Released

August 5th, 2014

A record breaking 225 gallopers have been included in the 2014 Cox Plate nominations that were released by Racing Victoria this afternoon.

Sacred Falls is one of 225-trained gallopers that have been included in the 2014 Cox Plate nominations.

Sacred Falls is one of 225-trained gallopers that have been included in the 2014 Cox Plate nominations. Photo by: Steve Hart

The 2013 edition of the Cox Plate included two European-trained gallopers and the 2014 Cox Plate is set to have an even greater international presence with a record 29 international horses included in the nominations for the Group 1 event.

Hong Kong star Dan Excel has already arrived in Australia for the Cox Plate and will have the opportunity to record his third victory at Group 1 level in the Australasian Weight-For-Age Championship; with the Shamardal gelding one of the best-backed runners for the Cox Plate with leading online bookmaker Ladbrokes.com.au.

Dan Excel has not been seen at the races since he took out the Group 1 Singapore Airlines International Cup (2000m) at Kranji on May 18, but is set to be given a couple of lead-up starts in Australia before running in the Cox Plate.

Smoking Sun finished second behind Dan Excel in the Singapore Airlines International Cup and he remains an excellent chance of facing his rival in the 2014 Cox Plate after he was included in the nominations for the $3.5 million race.

Smoking Sun is yet to record a win at Group 1 level, but he took out the Group 2 Prix D’Harcourt (2000m) at Longchamp on April 6 and has form around the likes of Cirrus Des Aigles and Treve.

Another Cox Plate invitee that remains a chance of making the trip to Australia is William Haggas-trained Mukhadram, whose front-running style could make him very difficult to beat at the tight-turning Moonee Valley circuit.

Mukhadram broke through for his maiden win at Group 1 level in the Coral-Eclipse (2018m) at Sandown Park on July 5 and connections indicated that the Cox Plate was still an option after he finished a credible third in the Group 1 King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2414m) at Ascot on July 26.

Trading Leather finished behind Mukhadram in both the Coral-Eclipse and the King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes and was also included in the 2014 Cox Plate nominations.

The Jim Bolger-trained entire won the Group 1 Irish Derby (2414m) last year, but he has since been unable to record another race win despite finishing in the placings in the Group 1 Juddmonte International Stakes (2092m) and Group 1 Irish Champion Stakes (2011m).

Leading Irish trainer Aidan O’Brien has never had a runner in the Cox Plate and hasn’t brought a horse to Australia since the 2008 Melbourne Cup, but he has included Magician and Adelaide in the 2014 Cox Plate nominations.

Magician produced an uncharacteristically poor performance in the King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes, but has shown that he is capable of travelling to other parts of the world after he scored an upset win in the Group 1 Breeders’ Cup Turf (2413m) at Santa Anita in the United States Of America last year.

Adelaide has had just five race starts to state, but stamped himself as a colt to watch with a string of impressive performances in the Group 3 Gallinule Stakes (2011m), Group 2 King Edward VII Stakes (2414m) and Group 1 Belmont Derby (2011m).

Other European-trained gallopers that have included in the 2014 Cox Plate nominations are Au Revoir, Bayrir, Brendan Brackan, Farraaj, Francome, Gabrial, Gailo Chop, Gatewood, My Quest For Peace and Trade Storm.

While there are plenty of talented international horses in the 2014 Cox Plate nominations, there numbers are more than tripled by the number of locally-trained runners that are a chance of contesting the Group 1 event.

Leading Sydney trainer Chris Waller has a number of the leading chances in 2014 Cox Plate betting markets and he has included Group 1 winners Boban, Foreteller, Hawkspur, My Kingdom Of Fife, Royal Descent, Sacred Falls and Who Shot Thebarman in the 2014 Cox Plate nominations.

Gai Waterhouse has narrowly missed out on winning the Cox Plate in the past two years, finishing in the placings with both Pierro and Fiorente and has included a number of talented gallopers in the nominations for this year’s race.

Carlton House stamped himself as a genuine weight-for-age contender during the 2014 Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival and is set to be Waterhouse’s leading chance in the Group 1 event, but she has also included talented three-year-old Almalad, classy filly Cosmic Endeavour, Queen Of The Turf Stakes winner Diamond Drille and Ryker in the Cox Plate nominations.

Shamus Award won the 2013 Cox Plate as a three-year-old and over 50 three-year-olds have been included in the nominations for the 2014 edition of the race including Group 1 winners Almalad and Go Indy Go.

The updated 2014 Cox Plate betting market will be at Ladbrokes.com.au shortly and you can find the best pre-post odds with the leading online bookmaker.

Sign-up and deposit to score a $250 free bet that can be used to back the winner of the Cox Plate or any other race during the 2014 Spring Racing Carnival!

Horse Trainer
1 ADELAIDE (IRE) Aidan O’Brien
2 AKAVOROUN Ciaron Maher
3 ALMALAD Gai Waterhouse
4 ALMANDIN (GER) Robert Hickmott
5 ANY DAY WILL DO David Vandyke
6 AOMEN (IRE) Anthony Cummings
7 ARABIAN GOLD David Vandyke
8 ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney
9 AS NEEDED Anthony Cummings
10 ATLANTE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
11 AU REVOIR (IRE) Andre Fabre
12 AVA’S DELIGHT Darren Weir
13 AWESOME ROCK Leon & Troy Corstens
14 BACHMAN Gerald Ryan
15 BASS STRAIT (NZ) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
16 BAYRIR (FR) Marco Botti
17 BELUGA CAVIAR David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
18 BEST CASE (NZ) Anthony Cummings
19 BETTER LAND Peter G Moody
20 BIG CAROLINE Simon Foster
21 BOBAN Chris Waller
22 BOLD CIRCLE David Payne
23 BONDEIGER Danny O’Brien
24 BONFIRE (GB) Gai Waterhouse
25 BOOMWAA Robbie Laing
26 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody
27 BRAZEN BEAU Chris Waller
28 BRENDAN BRACKAN (IRE) Ger Lyons
29 BRING ME THE MAID Peter G Moody
30 BRING SOMETHING Ken Keys
31 BULL POINT Chris Waller
32 CAILIN MISS Mick Price
33 CALVIN WILLIAMS (FR) Markus Nigge
34 CARLTON HOUSE (USA) Gai Waterhouse
35 CASTELO Clinton McDonald
36 CAUTHEN (NZ) Andrew R Campbell
37 CHABELLE (NZ) Robbie Laing
38 CHIVALRY Mark Kavanagh
39 COMMANDING JEWEL Leon & Troy Corstens
40 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) John O’Shea
41 CORAM Leon & Troy Corstens
42 CORNROW Mick Price
43 COSMIC ENDEAVOUR Gai Waterhouse
44 COSTUME (NZ) Graeme & Debbie Rogerson
45 COUNT OF LIMONADE (IRE) Mick Price
46 CRACKERJACK KING (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
47 CRITERION (NZ) David Payne
48 DAN EXCEL (IRE) John Moore
49 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners
50 DEIHEROS Lloyd Kennewell
51 DENONINATOR John Symons & Sheila Laxon
52 DIAMOND DRILLE Gai Waterhouse
53 DIAMONDSINTHENIGHT David Pfieffer
54 DISSIDENT Peter G Moody
55 DIVA DEE Anthony Cummings
56 DIVAN (NZ) Robert Hickmott
57 DON DOREMO (NZ) Robbie Laing
58 DUKE OF BRUNSWICK Mick Price
59 ECHO PRINCE Gai Waterhouse
60 ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
61 EQDAAM Mick Price
62 EVANGELIST (GB) Tony McEvoy
63 FACTION Robbie Griffiths
64 FALAMONTE (NZ) Robbie Laing
65 FARRAAJ (IRE) Roger Varian
66 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott
67 FLASH OF HEART Greg Eurell
68 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller
69 FORGOTTEN HERO (IRE) Charles Hills
70 FOUNDRY (IRE) Robert Hickmott
71 FRANCOME (NZ) Andrew R Campbell
72 GABRIAL (IRE) Richard Fahey
73 GAILO CHOP (FR) Antoine de Watrigant
74 GAMBLIN’ GURU Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
75 GATEWOOD (GB) John Gosden
76 GET THE NOD Lloyd Kennewell
77 GHIBELLINES John O’Shea
78 GLORIOUS PROTECTOR (IRE) Ed Walker
79 GO INDY GO Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
80 GOULDIAN John O’Shea
81 GRANDEUR (IRE) Jeremy Noseda
82 GREATWOOD (GB) Gai Waterhouse
83 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott
84 GRIS CARO (GB) Jake Stephens
85 GUEST CARD (NZ) Bryce Heys
86 GUEST OF HONOUR (IRE) Marco Botti
87 HALLOWED CROWN Bart & James Cummings
88 HAPPY TRAILS Paul Beshara
89 HATHRAS (GB) Kris Lees
90 HAWKING Mick Price
91 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller
92 HE’S YOUR MAN (FR) Chris Waller
93 HONORIUS David Payne
94 HOOKED John P Thompson
95 INTERSPERSED Sam Kavanagh
96 INTIMATE MOMENT (NZ) Ron Quinton
97 JABALI Mick Price
98 JACQUINOT BAY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
99 JET AWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
100 JOHNHRO Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
101 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller
102 JUST THE JUDGE (IRE) Charles Hills
103 JUSTAWAY (NZ) Steve Richards
104 KAPOUR (IRE) Ciaron Maher
105 KINCAPLE (NZ) Mark Webb
106 KINGDOMS (NZ) Brian Smith
107 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent
108 KITTEN ON THE RUN (USA) Peter G Moody
109 KUMAON John O’Shea
110 KUSHADASI Richard Jolly
111 LA AMISTAD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
112 LAKE SENTENTIA Darren Weir
113 LASER HAWK Joseph Pride
114 LATE CHARGE Wendy Kelly
115 LAUTARO (NZ) Kevin Myers
116 LE ROI (GER) Tony McEvoy
117 LEEBAZ (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
118 LIBERATION Gai Waterhouse
119 LIBERTY’S CHOICE Gai Waterhouse
120 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody
121 LIGHT UP MANHATTAN Ciaron Maher
122 LONGCHAMP (NZ) Andrew R Campbell
123 LONGMA Gai Waterhouse
124 LOOKS LIKE THE CAT Tony Gollan
125 LORD BECKWORTH Paul Perry
126 LORNA MAY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
127 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees
128 LUCKY TOM Harold Norman
129 MAGICIAN (IRE) Aidan O’Brien
130 MANALAPAN (IRE) Patrick Prendergast
131 MANHATTAN AVENUE Mick Price
132 MARTIAN (IRE) Tony McEvoy
133 MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott
134 MAY’S DREAM Darren Weir
135 MAYSOOR Mick Price
136 MERION (NZ) Michael Moroney
137 MESSENE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
138 MEURSAULT John O’Shea
139 MOBACO (FR) Darren Weir
140 MODOC Paul Perry
141 MOMENT OF CHANGE Peter G Moody
142 MOONOVERMANHATTAN Mick Price
143 MORE THAN SACRED Robert Smerdon
144 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller
145 MUKHADRAM (GB) William Haggas
146 MY KINGDOM OF FIFE (GB) Chris Waller
147 MY QUEST FOR PEACE (IRE) Luca Cumani
148 NINTH LEGION Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
149 NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) Stuart Kittow
150 NORZITA (NZ) Bart & James Cummings
151 OPINION (IRE) Chris Waller
152 ORATOR (IRE) Francis-Henri Graffard
153 OUR VOODOO PRINCE (GB) Chris Waller
154 PAKAL (GER) Mick Price
155 PETHER’S MOON (IRE) Richard Hannon
156 PRINCE OF PENZANCE (NZ) Darren Weir
157 PUCCINI (NZ) Peter & Jacob McKay
158 PUISSANCE DE LUNE (IRE) Darren Weir
159 RECITE (NZ) John Bary
160 RHYTHM TO SPARE (NZ) Michael Moroney
161 RIB EYE Clinton McDonald
162 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) Donna Logan
163 ROCK HERO David Payne
164 ROMMEL Neville Parnham
165 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller
166 RYKER Gai Waterhouse
167 SACRED FALLS (NZ) Chris Waller
168 SCAPOLO (NZ) Kevin Myers
169 SCINTILLULA (IRE) John Symons & Sheila Laxon
170 SCRATCH ME LUCKY Paul Perry
171 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott
172 SENNOCKIAN STAR (GB) Mark Johnston
173 SERTORIUS Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington
174 SHAMALIA Bart & James Cummings
175 SHIKARPOUR (IRE) Robert Hickmott
176 SIDE GLANCE (GB) Andrew Balding
177 SIGNOFF (IRE) Darren Weir
178 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James
179 SINGING (FR) Kris Lees
180 SIR NAVAJO Leon & Troy Corstens
181 SISTINE DEMON Andrew Noblet
182 SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees
183 SMOKING SUN (USA) Pascal Bary
184 SNIPER FIRE Chris Waller
185 SOLICIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
186 SORIANO (NZ) Graeme & Debbie Rogerson
187 SPEEDINESS Colin Scott
188 SPILLWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
189 SPIRIT OF HEAVEN (NZ) Peter G Moody
190 SPY DECODER (NZ) Anthony Cummings
191 STAMINA Peter G Moody
192 STAR FASHION David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
193 STAR ROLLING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
194 STIPULATE (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
195 SUPER COOL Mark Kavanagh
196 SWEET AS BRO (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens
197 SWEYNESSE John O’Shea
198 TABLE ROCK (IRE) Aidan O’Brien
199 TERONADO Bruce W Hill
200 TEXT’N HURLEY Colin Little
201 THE CLEANER Mick Burles
202 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) Robert Hickmott
203 THERMOGENIC Danny O’Brien
204 TIME WALKER Danny O’Brien
205 TOYDINI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
206 TRADE STORM (GB) David Simcock
207 TRADING LEATHER (IRE) Jim Bolger
208 TRAITOR Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
209 TRISTRAM’S SUN (NZ) Robbie Laing
210 VALENTIA Gai Waterhouse
211 VELOCE FORTE Peter & Paul Snowden
212 VENUS DE MILO (IRE) Aidan O’Brien
213 VOLEUSE DE COEURS (IRE) Michael Moroney
214 WANDJINA Gai Waterhouse
215 WAR POINT Mick Price
216 WASHINGTON HEIGHTS Gerald Ryan
217 WEARY (FR) Chris Waller
218 WERTHER (NZ) Andrew R Campbell
219 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller
220 WILDERNESS David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
221 WROTHAM HEATH (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
222 ZANBAGH Patrick Payne
223 ZEBULON (NZ) Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
224 ZEPHYRON (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
225 ZULULAND David Hayes & Tom Dabernig